[sts] Early registration: GPCE'05 -- Generative Programming and Component Engineering

Eelco Visser Eelco-Visser at xs4all.nl
Fri Jul 15 10:04:59 BST 2005


           CALL for EARLY REGISTRATION (deadline July 29)
----------------------------------------------------------------------

                    4th International Conference on
      Generative Programming and Component Engineering (GPCE'05)
                Sep 29 - Oct 1, 2005, Tallinn (Estonia)
                         http://www.gpce.org/05

      Sponsored by ACM SIGPLAN, in cooperation with ACM SIGSOFT
                  co-located with ICFP'05 and TFP'05 

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Please consult
http://www.gpce.org/05 for the UP-TO-DATE and DETAILED programme

http://www.cs.ioc.ee/tfp-icfp-gpce05/ for the ON-LINE REGISTRATION,
hotel and travel information

----------------------------------------------------------------------

IMPORTANT DATES

* Jul 29, 2005: EARLY REGISTRATION DEADLINE (and hotel discount rates)
* Sep 02, 2005: Late registration deadline
* Sep 27-28, 2005: GPCE workshops and tutorials
* Sep 29 - Oct 1, 2005: GPCE papers and demos

----------------------------------------------------------------------

SCOPE.  Generative and component approaches have the potential to
revolutionize software development in a similar way as automation and
components revolutionized manufacturing. Generative Programming
(developing programs that synthesize other programs), Component
Engineering (raising the level of modularization and analysis in
application design), and Domain-Specific Languages (elevating program
specifications to compact domain-specific notations that are easier to
write and maintain) are key technologies for automating program
development.

GPCE arose as a joint conference, merging the conference on Generative
and Component-Based Software Engineering (GCSE) and the workshop on
Semantics, Applications, and Implementation of Program Generation
(SAIG). The goal of GPCE is to provide a meeting place for researchers
and practitioners interested in cutting edge approaches to software
development. We aim to foster further cross-fertilization between the
software engineering research community and the programming languages
community, in addition to supporting the original research goals of
both the GCSE and the SAIG communities.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

3 INVITED SPEAKERS:
* Oscar Nierstrasz: Object-oriented Reengineering Patterns
* Oege de Moor: The AspectBench Compiler for AspectJ
* Bernd Fischer: Certifiable Program Generation

25 TECHNICAL PAPERS

2 DEMONSTRATIONS:
* Developing Dynamic and Adaptable Applications with CAM/DAOP:
  a Virtual Office Application
* Metamodeling made easy - MetaEdit+

2 TUTORIALS

T1: Multi-stage Programming in MetaOCaml
    (Presenters: W.Taha, C.Calcagno)

T2: Implementing Domain-Specific Modelling Languages and Generators
    (Presenters: R.Pohjonen and J-P.Tolvanen)

3 WORKSHOPS

W1: Seventh Young Researchers Workshop (Organizers: D.R.Dechow,
    D.Foetsch, S.Kiebusch, S.Perugini, M.J.Rutherford, D.Shestakov)

W2: Second MetaOCaml Workshop (Organizers: K.Swadi, W.Taha)

W3: Graph and Model Transformations Workshop
    (Organizers: G.Karsai, G.Taentzer)

----------------------------------------------------------------------

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Chairs:
* Robert Glück (U. of Copenhagen)
* Michael Lowry (NASA)
Members:
* Don Batory (U. of Texas, USA)
* Ira Baxter (Semantic Designs)
* Cristiano Calcagno (Imperial College)
* Prem Devanbu (U. of California at Davis)
* Ulrich Eisenecker (U. of Leipzig)
* Tom Ellman (Vassar College)
* Robert Filman (NASA)
* Zhenjiang Hu (U. of Tokyo)
* Patricia Johann (Rutgers U.)
* John Launchbury (Galois)
* Anne-Françoise Le Meur (U. of Sci. and Tech. Lille)
* Hong Mei (Peking U.)
* Nicolas Rouquette (NASA)
* William Scherlis (CMU)
* Yannis Smaragdakis (Georgia Inst. of Tech.)
* Walid Taha (Rice U.)
* Todd Veldhuizen (Chalmers U. of Tech.)

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

General Chair
* Eugenio Moggi (Genova U.)
Publicity Chair:
* Eelco Visser (U. Utrecht)
Workshops and Tutorials Chairs
* Jeff Gray (U. of Alabama at Birmingham)
* Andrew Malton (Waterloo U.)
Local Arrangements Chair
* Tarmo Uustalu (Inst. of Cybernetics, Tallinn)

----------------------------------------------------------------------




More information about the sts mailing list