The http://ustile.npemap.org.uk tile server no longer returns map tiles. With your permission, I reference these tiles from my web site http://www.svrsig.org/gwmap/Map1940s.htm and this now just shows blank.
For example the URL http://ustile.npemap.org.uk/scaled6/054/038.jpg is accepted as an affress but returns 'no mapping here'. What is going wrong please?
One suggestion made by you when you gave permission to reference the tiles was that I hosted the tiles (nearly 2Gbytes is not a trivial amount of space) on my server. But the mirror site (which has the tar files) is also now not available...
Please help.
svrsig wrote:
The http://ustile.npemap.org.uk tile server no longer returns map tiles. With your permission, I reference these tiles from my web site http://www.svrsig.org/gwmap/Map1940s.htm and this now just shows blank.
For example the URL http://ustile.npemap.org.uk/scaled6/054/038.jpg is accepted as an affress but returns 'no mapping here'. What is going wrong please?
One suggestion made by you when you gave permission to reference the tiles was that I hosted the tiles (nearly 2Gbytes is not a trivial amount of space) on my server. But the mirror site (which has the tar files) is also now not available...
Please help.
Looking at the JS, the address seems to have changed to the following form: http://tile.npemap.org.uk/osgb/1940s/scaled6/054/038.jpg are any further changes in prospect please?
On Thu, Mar 04, 2010 at 02:28:28AM -0800, svrsig wrote:
svrsig wrote:
The http://ustile.npemap.org.uk tile server no longer returns map tiles. With your permission, I reference these tiles from my web site http://www.svrsig.org/gwmap/Map1940s.htm and this now just shows blank.
For example the URL http://ustile.npemap.org.uk/scaled6/054/038.jpg is accepted as an affress but returns 'no mapping here'. What is going wrong please?
One suggestion made by you when you gave permission to reference the tiles was that I hosted the tiles (nearly 2Gbytes is not a trivial amount of space) on my server. But the mirror site (which has the tar files) is also now not available...
Please help.
Looking at the JS, the address seems to have changed to the following form: http://tile.npemap.org.uk/osgb/1940s/scaled6/054/038.jpg are any further changes in prospect please?
Yes, this is true. I think a recent shuffle was done without consideration to other users of the tiles.
I've put some redirects in so that /scaled<n> will work again.
Sorry about that. We'll try and ensure that any future changes are backwards-compatible and/or announced in advance.
Dominic.
In message 20100304182856.GN5618@urchin.earth.li Dominic Hargreaves dom@earth.li wrote:
On Thu, Mar 04, 2010 at 02:28:28AM -0800, svrsig wrote:
svrsig wrote:
[snip]
Looking at the JS, the address seems to have changed to the following form: http://tile.npemap.org.uk/osgb/1940s/scaled6/054/038.jpg are any further changes in prospect please?
Yes, this is true. I think a recent shuffle was done without consideration to other users of the tiles.
I've put some redirects in so that /scaled<n> will work again.
Very many thanks.
Sorry about that. We'll try and ensure that any future changes are backwards-compatible and/or announced in advance.
Dominic.
npemap-talk@lists.urchin.earth.li